FEATURE FILMS

HUONG GA 2 – action, crime (2020)
(announced)
Directed by Cuong Ngo
Produced by Truong Ngoc Anh aand Meo Trang
Transnational Arts Entertainment

CHASING ATLANTIS – documentary (2020)
(in production)
Directed by Paul  Muzzin
Produced by Matthew Cimone

RECALL (Netflix) – crime, drama
Directed by Michael James Regan
Produced by Michael James Regan, Tommy James Murphy, Andy Sechi
Backlash Pictures

DEFECTIVE – action, sci-fi
Directed by Reese Eveneshen
Produced by Reese Eveneshen, Peter Szabo, Isaac Elliott-Fisher
Possibility Films

GO FISH – comedy, drama, romance
Written and Directed by Brett Heard and Kate Drummond
Produced by Brett Heard, Kate Drummond and Penny Eizenga
The Incubator Studio

TRACER – action, crime
Directed by Cuong Ngo
Produced by Truong Ngoc Anh,
CJ Entertainment, Transnational Arts Entertainment

ANONYMOUS (original title, Hacker) – crime, drama, thriller
additional music
Directed by Akan Satayev
Produced by Sanzhar Sultan
Skylight Picture Works

THE DARK STRANGER – animation, drama, thriller
Written and Directed by Chris Trebilcock
Produced by Glen Wood, Paula Devonshire,
Mark Gingras, Jay Firestone, Vanessa Piazza
Viddywell Films, Devonshire Productions, Prodigy Pictures

RISE – HUONG GA – action, crime
Written by Minh Ngoc Nguyen and Dinh Tu Nguyen
Directed by Cuong Ngo
Produced by Igor Szczurko, Irene Trinh, Kim Ly and Truong Ngoc Anh
Media Village

FORTUNE COOKIE PROPHECIES – mystery, thriller
Written, Directed and Produced by Henry Li
Red Lotus Films
NOMINATED FOR BEST MUSIC – SCARE-A-CON FILM FESTIVAL

BURNING DAYLIGHT – period, drama, crime
Story by Jack London
Directed by Sanzhar Sultan
Skylight Picture Works

ENGLISH BUTLER MASALA CHAI – comedy
Directed by Maneesh Malhorta
Produced by Sachin Sharma

NIGHT VISION – thriller
additional music
Directed & Produced by
Nathaniel Warsh
Incidental Pictures

CRUEL MASTERS – drama
Directed by Joe Woolf
Produced by Suzie Mukherjee
ThunderStruck Entertainment

SHORT FILMS

RESOLVE – drama
Directed by Marta Borowski
Produced by Michael James Regan

DREAMS – drama
Directed by Jhonattan Ardila
Produced by Michael James Regan

THE KITE UNDER THE RAIN – action, crime, drama
Directed by Cuong Ngo
Produced by Ananda Entertainment

THE DELICATE ART OF NOW: THE GARAGE – drama
Directed by Derek Langer
Written by Rachel Langer
Produced by Derek Langer, Rachel Langer, and Daniel Kilby

BREAKDOWN – comedy
Written by Rebecca Hales, Katherine Barrell and Farah Merani
Directed by Katherine Barrell
Produced by David Carruthers and Farah Merani
Kit Media

POND – drama
Written and Directed by Tochi Osuji
Brand New Guy Films

ROADKILL – thriller
Directed and Produced by Alex Coles
Written and Edited by Sam Thomson
Straylight Productions

LITTLE VIDEO SHOP OF HORROR – comedy, horror
Written by Spencer Cadlick, Daniel Kilby and Rachel Langer
Produced by Spencer Cadlick and Torey Swindells
Directed by Jeremy Ma and Angus Ng

RITE OF SPRING – drama
Written by Danijel Margetic
Produced and Directed by Glen Wood
EWG Productions Inc.
bravoFACT

BIG LITTLE GIRL – drama
Written, Directed and Produced by Viki Posidis
Mystic Movie Productions

SUE ASIDE – drama
Directed by Bill Reilly
Produced by Steve Passmore and Bill Reily
Smalltown Pictures

THE RUN – drama
Directed and Produced by Penny Eizenga
Dog-eared Productions

SILENT GARDEN – silent movie, comedy, fantasy
Written, Directed by Dylan Reibling
Produced by Glen Wood and Jordana Aarons
EWG Productions Inc.
bravoFACT
TIFF 2013 Official Selection
Part of the Stage to Screen bravoFACT shorts program

TERMINALITY – drama
Written, Directed and Produced by Sanzhar Sultan
Skylight Picture Works

ONE NIGHT A STRANGER – drama
Written, Directed and Produced by Chris Strikes
Callow grove Entertainment
HOLLYWOOD BLACK FILM FESTIVAL 2013 Official Selection

AETERNUS – sci-fi
Written by Daniel Kilby
Directed by Derek Langer
Produced by Derek Langer, Rachel Langer
Aeternus Productions, Langer Productions
ALTWebfest 2013 Official Selection

MARGARET FINDS HER MOJO – comedy
Written & Produced by Penny Eizenga
Directed by Brett Heard
Dog-Eared Productions
GOLD REMI AWARD for Best Short Comedy at Houston Worldfest

IN THE LIGHT – drama
Written by Danijel Margetic
Produced and Directed by Glen Wood

THE NICKEL – adventure
Directed by Bill Reilly
Produced by Steve Passmore
Smalltown Pictures
Kids First! Film Festival
ACCOLADE AWARD
BEST INTERNATIONAL
CHILDREN’S FILM at DWIFF

THE MEMORY MERCHANT – drama, fantasy
Written by Jordan Tannahill
Directed by Alex Coles
Produced by Jonathan Balazs

CALLING LIGHT – animation, drama
Animated and Directed by Kelly Hu
ECAD

ADAM AVENGER – action, adventure
Written by Tina Cooper and Chris Trebilcock
Directed by Chris Trebilcock
Produced by Glen Wood and Jordana Aarons
CANADIAN FILM CENTRE
GOLDEN SPROCKET AWARD
GOLDEN KITE AWARD

BUNKO – thriller
Directed by Chris Trebilcock
Produced by Kerry Young
CANADIAN FILM CENTRE

TWO KINGS – comedy
Written and Directed by Shawn Whitney
Produced by Larisa Gutmanis and David Eng
CANADIAN FILM CENTRE

RUDE AWAKENING – sci-fi
Directed by Igor Szczurko
Produced by Ola Iwaniura

PEEPHOLE – drama
Directed by Anthony Miceli
Produced by Allison White
99th Floor Films

XxxPOSED – comedy
Directed by Andrea Mann
Produced by Suzie Mukherjee
Koala Inc Productions

TELEVISION

GET OUTSIDE – documentary series
Directed and Produced by Ben Stacey
Fibe TV 1

WHY YOUR VOTE MATTERS – Canada Votes – CBC News
Narrated by Jay Baruchel
Directed and Produced by Amanda Burt
CBC

SAVING HOPE (TV Series) – drama, fantasy
additional music – S1 Eps 1-7 – uncredited
Series Produced by Ilana Frank
Entertainment One and CTV

BREAKOUT S2 – (TV Series) action, docudrama
co-composer
Discovery Channel / National Geographic
Series Produced by Rebecca North
Cream Productions

GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER – documentary
Hosted by Neil Macdonald
Produced by Lynn Burgess
CBC

HASSAN & the GRADUATES – documentary
co-composer
Directed by James Heer
BBC World / IFAD

AFGHANISTAN: Between Hope and Fear – documentary
co-composer
Directed by Julian Sher
Produced by Jim Williamson
CBC

BACK TO BEIJING – documentary
Hosted by Don Murray
Directed by Carmen Merrifield
Part 1: Reporters With Borders
Part 2: China’s Law Warriors
CBC

COMMERCIALS

PUSH FOR PASSION
CreaTV
Produced by Anne Marie and Paul Thatcher

BAMBOO VILLAGE
Vietnamese Resort and Spa
Directed by Cuong Ngo
Produced by Igor Szczurko

TOYOTA 30sec spot
Directed by Cuong Ngo
Produced by Igor Szczurko

VIDEO GAMES

DEADHAUS SONATA – ARPG
In development
Apocalypse Studios

(Title TBA)
In development
Get Set Games

PROJECT AETHER – Game Trailer
Sleepy Spider Studios

MYTHIC DRACONIS – 16bit platformer, fantasy
ScioniaROMS

OPERATION: HELLSTORM – fps, action, sci-fi
In development
Teaser
ScioniaROMS

ADVERTISING & CORPORATE

  • SILVERPOINT MEDIA
  • STARK CREATIVE MEDIA
  • RAIN 43

EDUCATION

THE ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC
Composition, orchestration and music theory with Dr. Roman Toi
Received certificate with Honours